CCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCC

Under construction

This section is still under construction! Although mostly functional, there is still plenty of information missing and many images are waiting to be added. We are working as quickly as we can...




African Wattled Lapwing
(Vanellus senegallus)



African Wattled Lapwing

General description

These are conspicuous and unmistakable birds. They are large brown waders with a black crown, white forehead and large yellow facial wattles. The tail is white, tipped black, and the long legs are yellow.

In flight, African Wattled Lapwing's upperwings have black flight feathers and brown coverts separated by a white bar. The underwings are white with black flight feathers.

The African Wattled Lapwing has a loud peep-peep call.

Name & classification

Scientific name:
Vanellus senegallus

Common names:
African Wattled Lapwing (English)
Lelkiewiet (Afrikaans)

Synonyms:
African Wattled Plover, Senegal Wattled Plover

Roberts VII english name:
African Wattled Lapwing

Roberts VII scientific name:
Vanellus senegallus

Family:
Plovers (Charadriidae)

Further information

Length:
24cm

Weight:
115g

Diet:
It often feeds in drier habitats, such as golf courses, picking insects and other invertebrates from the ground.

Nesting:
It lays three or four eggs on a ground scrape.

Natural distribution:
It is a resident breeder in most of sub-Saharan Africa outside the rainforests, although it has seasonal movements.

Habitat:
This species is a common breeder in wet lowland habitats, especially damp grassland.

Notes:
The African Wattled Lapwing is one of the species to which the Agreement on the Conservation of African-Eurasian Migratory Waterbirds (AEWA) applies.

User notes & lists

You need to be a registered user in order to create bird lists and notes. If you have already registered, then please log in now, otherwise, register here. It will only take a moment and we won't pass your information on to anyone else.

You can then use this section to create lists of your own birds in your garden, or a list of favourite birds or simply a wish list

No one has ever become poor by giving

When we give cheerfully and accept gratefully, everyone is blessed.

Donate


  ·   Privacy policy  ·   Sitemap  ·   © African Legacy
——————————
African Legacy is an accredited Non-profit Organisation (Reg no. 179-829 NPO)
——————————