CCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCC

Under construction

This section is still under construction! Although mostly functional, there is still plenty of information missing and many images are waiting to be added. We are working as quickly as we can...




African Palm-Swift
(Cypsiurus parvus)



African Palm-Swift

General description

African Palm Swifts are mainly pale brown in colour. They have long swept-back wings that resemble a crescent or a boomerang. The body is slender, and the tail is long and deeply forked, although it is usually held closed.

The call is a loud, shrill scream.

Sexes are similar, and young birds differ mainly in their shorter tails. Palm swifts have very short legs which they use only for clinging to vertical surfaces, since swifts never settle voluntarily on the ground.

Name & classification

Scientific name:
Cypsiurus parvus

Common names:
African Palm-Swift (English)
Palmwindswael (Afrikaans)

Synonyms:
Palm Swift

Roberts VII english name:
African Palm-Swift

Roberts VII scientific name:
Cypsiurus parvus

Family:
Swifts (Apodidae)

Further information

Length:
15cm

Weight:
14g

Diet:
These swifts spend most of their lives in the air, living on the insects they catch in their beaks. Palm swifts often feed near the ground.

They even drink on the wing.

Habits:
This is a fast flying bird of open country, which is strongly associated with oil palms but is also found in wooded savannah, thornbush and cultivated land.

Nesting:
It is a common resident breeder in tropical Africa. The down and feather nest is glued to the underside of a palm leaf with saliva, which is also used to secure the usually two eggs.

Natural distribution:
The African palm swift is native to most of Africa.

User notes & lists

You need to be a registered user in order to create bird lists and notes. If you have already registered, then please log in now, otherwise, register here. It will only take a moment and we won't pass your information on to anyone else.

You can then use this section to create lists of your own birds in your garden, or a list of favourite birds or simply a wish list

No one has ever become poor by giving

When we give cheerfully and accept gratefully, everyone is blessed.

Donate


  ·   Privacy policy  ·   Sitemap  ·   © African Legacy
——————————
African Legacy is an accredited Non-profit Organisation (Reg no. 179-829 NPO)
——————————