CCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCC

Under construction

This section is still under construction! Although mostly functional, there is still plenty of information missing and many images are waiting to be added. We are working as quickly as we can...




Fiscal Flycatcher
(Sigelus silens)



Fiscal Flycatcher

General description

This black and white bird gets its name from its resemblance to the Common Fiscal, a shrike.

The adult male is black above and white below with white wing patches and white sides to the tail.

The female is brown, not black, above.

The juvenile is like the female but duller and with brown spots and scalloping above and below.

The song is a weak chittering, and the alarm call is tssisk.

Name & classification

Scientific name:
Sigelus silens

Common names:
Fiscal Flycatcher (English)
Fiskaalvlieƫvanger (Afrikaans)

Synonyms:
Malaenornis silens

Roberts VII english name:
Fiscal Flycatcher

Roberts VII scientific name:
Sigelus silens

Family:
Shrikes (Laniidae)

Further information

Length:
18cm

Weight:
26cm

Diet:
The fiscal flycatcher feeds mostly on insects, often taken in flight. They also eat small fruit and nectar from aloes.

Nesting:
The fiscal flycatcher builds an open cup nest from thin stems and other plant material and is lined with plant down. It is placed in a dense bush or preferably a thorn tree.

Only the female incubates the eggs.

Natural distribution:
Endemic to southern Africa where they are common. Sedentry in the south but altitudinal movements are made by northern populations in winter.

Habitat:
Open woodland from moist to semi-arid regions. Frequent garden visitors.

Notes:
The male can be confused with the Common Fiscal, but the shrike has a heavy hooked bill, a white patch on the shoulder rather than the lower wing, and has no white on its longer tail.

Other names: icola (isiXhosa)

User notes & lists

You need to be a registered user in order to create bird lists and notes. If you have already registered, then please log in now, otherwise, register here. It will only take a moment and we won't pass your information on to anyone else.

You can then use this section to create lists of your own birds in your garden, or a list of favourite birds or simply a wish list

No one has ever become poor by giving

When we give cheerfully and accept gratefully, everyone is blessed.

Donate


  ·   Privacy policy  ·   Sitemap  ·   © African Legacy
——————————
African Legacy is an accredited Non-profit Organisation (Reg no. 179-829 NPO)
——————————