CCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCC

Under construction

This section is still under construction! Although mostly functional, there is still plenty of information missing and many images are waiting to be added. We are working as quickly as we can...




Cape White-eye
(Zosterops capensis)



Cape White-eye

General description

Cape White-eyes have rounded wings, strong legs, and a conspicuous ring of white feathers round the eyes. The upperparts are green, and the throat and vent are bright yellow.

They are very vocal, and constantly keep in touch with soft trilled pee, pree or pirreee callnotes.

Name & classification

Scientific name:
Zosterops capensis

Common names:
Cape White-eye (English)
Kaapse Glasogie (Afrikaans)

Roberts VII english name:
Cape White-eye

Roberts VII scientific name:
Zosterops capensis

Family:
White-eyes (Zosteropidae)

Further information

Length:
12cm

Weight:
11g

Diet:
The Cape White-eye feeds mainly on insects, but also soft fleshy flowers, nectar, fruit and small grains. It readily comes to bird feeders.

Habits:
This is a sociable species forming large flocks outside the breeding season.

Nesting:
It builds a cup nest in a tree and lays 2-3 unspotted pale blue eggs. The eggs hatch in 11–12 days, and fledging occurs in another 12–13 days. The peak breeding season is September to December.

Natural distribution:
Cape White-eyes are found in South Africa, Botswana, Mozambique, Lesotho, Rwanda and Swaziland. Most populations are resident, but some perform minor seasonal movements.

Habitat:
Cape White-eyes are found in a wide range of densely to lightly wooded habitats.

User notes & lists

You need to be a registered user in order to create bird lists and notes. If you have already registered, then please log in now, otherwise, register here. It will only take a moment and we won't pass your information on to anyone else.

You can then use this section to create lists of your own birds in your garden, or a list of favourite birds or simply a wish list

No one has ever become poor by giving

When we give cheerfully and accept gratefully, everyone is blessed.

Donate


  ·   Privacy policy  ·   Sitemap  ·   © African Legacy
——————————
African Legacy is an accredited Non-profit Organisation (Reg no. 179-829 NPO)
——————————